ICCS 2019 Annual Congress

Gdansk, Poland
September 12-14 2019

Congress Program

12 September (Thursday)

  • 10:00 - 14:00

    Urotherapy course (in English)

  • 10:00 - 14:00

    Urotherapy course (in Polish)

  • 10:00 - 14:00

    Urodynamic course (in English)

  • 17:00 - 17:15

    Welcome

  • 17:15 - 17:45

    Opening lecture - Transition to the adult care children with bladder and bowel problems - Johan Vande Walle, Ghent University, Belgium

13 September (Friday)

  • 8:30 - 8:50

    NEUROGENIC BLADDER - STATE OF ART. Mario de Gennaro - Bambino Gesù Children’s Hospital, Rome, Italy

  • 8:50 - 11:40

    Session 1: NEUROGENIC BLADDER AND CONGENITAL MALFORMATIONS OF URINARY TRACT

  • 10:40 - 11:00

    Coffee break

  • 11:00 - 11:20

    LUTS – DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS – STATE OF THE ART - Israel Franco - Yale-New Haven Hospital, USA

  • 11:20 - 12:30

    Session 2: LUTS – DIAGNOSTIC APPROACH

  • 12:30 - 13:15

    Kelm Hjälmås Memorial Lecture - Surgical treatment of urinary incontinence in childhood - Tom de Jong - University Children’s Hospitals UMC Utrecht and Amsterdam UMC, the Netherlands

  • 13:15 - 13:35

    Poster discussion

  • 13:35 - 14:30

    Lunch

  • 14:30 - 15:00

    Enuresis - new understanding as a multifactorial condition - Soren Rittig - Aarhus University - Denmark

  • 15:00 - 15:20

    ENURESIS TREATMENT– STATE OF THE ART - Konstantinos Kamperis - Aarhus University - Denmark

  • 15:20 - 17:00

    Session 3: ENURESIS

  • 17:00 - 17:20

    Coffee break

  • 17:20 - 17:40

    BBD and COMORBIDITIES - STATE OF ART. - Anne Wright - Evelina Children’s Hospital, United Kingdom

  • 17:40 - 18:45

    Session 4: BBD and COMORBIDITIES

  • 18:45 -

    ICCS GENERA ASSAMBLY

  • 20:30 -

    DINNER

14 September (Saturday)

  • 9:00 - 9:20

    LUTS – STANDARD UROTHERAPY – STATE OF THE ART - Anke Nieuwhof-Lieppink - Utrecht University, the Netherlands

  • 9:20 - 10:40

    Session 5: LUTS – THERAPEUTIC APPROACH

  • 10:40 - 11:00

    Coffee break

  • 11:00 - 11:30

    ESPU invited lecture - Magdalena Fossum - Karolinska University Hospital Stockholm, Sweden LUTS

  • 11:30 - 11:50

    LUTS - ADDITIONAL UROTHERAPY - STATE OF THE ART - Ann Raes - Ghent University, Belgium

  • 11:50 - 13:00

    Session 6: LUTS - THERAPEUTIC APPROACH

  • 13:00 - 13:15

    Adjourn

  • 13:15 - 14:00

    Lunch

Workshops

12 SEPTEMBER (THURSDAY) UROTHERAPY COURSE (in Polish)

  • 10:00 - 14:00

    Urotherapy course (in Polish)

  • 10:00 - 10:10

    Przywitanie - Aleksandra Żurowska

  • 10:10 - 10:30

    Terminologia czynnościowych zaburzeń mikcji - Ilona Chudzik

  • 10:30 - 10:50

    Diagnostyka zaburzeń mikcji u dzieci - Michał Maternik

  • 10:50 - 11:10

    Podstawy leczenia zaburzeń czynności DDM - Katarzyna Józefowicz

  • 11:10 - 11:30

    Uroterapia standardowa - Katarzyna Szmaja

  • 11:30 - 12:00

    Przerwa kawowa

  • 12:00 - 12:20

    Elektrostymulacja w leczeniu zaburzeń czynności pęcherza i jelit - Agata Gawryszewska-Lakomy

  • 12:20 - 12:40

    Biofeedback w leczeniu mikcji dysfunkcyjnej - Katarzyna Józefowicz

  • 12:40 - 13:00

    Czyste przerywane cewnikowania - praktyczne aspekty nauki CIC - Aneta Cygan

  • 13:00 - 13:20

    Neurogenna dysfunkcja dolnych dróg moczowych - ogólne zasady postępowania - Andrzej Gołębiewski

  • 13:20 - 13:40

    Problemy psychologiczne pacjentów z funkcjonalnymi zaburzeniami czynności pęcherza - Emilia Link-Dratkowska

  • 13:40 - 14:00

    Analiza przypadków - Katarzyna Józefowicz, Agata Gawryszewska-Lakomy, Ilona Chudzik

12 SEPTEMBER (THURSDAY) UROTHERAPY COURSE (in English)

  • 10:00 - 10:10

    Welcome - Anka Nieuwhof-Leppink

  • 10:10 - 10:30

    Terminology of LUTS - Rafal Chrzan

  • 10:30 - 10:50

    Diagnostic tools and protocols - Ann Raes

  • 10:50 - 11:10

    Physiological background of urotherapy - Janet Chase

  • 11:10 - 11:30

    Why urotherapy? - Anka Nieuwhof-Leppink

  • 11:30 - 12:00

    Coffee break

  • 12:00 - 12:20

    Electrostimulation for bladder and bowel dysfunction - Ubirajaro Barroso

  • 12:20 - 12:40

    Pelvic Floor Muscle Training in children - Janet Chase

  • 12:40 - 13:00

    Clean intermittent catheterization - practical aspects - Laurence Hermsen/ Ellen de Bruijn

  • 13:00 - 13:20

    Psychological aspects of urotherapy - Alexander von Gontard

  • 13:20 - 14:00

    Case discussion - Anka Nieuwhof-Leppink, Janet Chase

12 SEPTEMBER (THURSTADY) URODYNAMIC COURSE

  • 10:00 - 14:00

    Urodynamic course (in English)

  • 10:00 - 10:10

    Introduction - Mario de Gennaro

  • 10:10 - 10:30

    Terminology of LUTS - Tryggve Nevéus

  • 10:30 - 11:00

    Charts and questionnaires - Eliane Garcez da Fonseca

  • 11:00 - 11:30

    NNoninvasive studies (Uroflow, EMG, PVR) - Israel Franco

  • 11:30 - 12:00

    Cystometry - Anne Wright

  • 12:00 - 12:30

    Coffee break

  • 12:30 - 13:00

    Videourodynamics - Stephen Yang

  • 13:00 - 14:00

    Case discussion - Mario de Gennaro, Israel Franco, Stephen Yang, Anne Wright

Important dates:

01.02.2019 – OnLine Registration opening - Early Bird
01.03.2019 – Abstract submission opening
12.05.2019 – Abstract submission closing
31.05.2019 – Notice of abstract acceptance/rejection
30.06.2019 – Early Bird Registration closing
31.08.2019 – OnLine Registration closing




This website uses cookies to allow the registration of event participants and service related processes. By using this site you agree on the use of cookies according to the current browser settings. Accept